The National Waste & Recycling Association is located at:

1550 Crystal Drive, Suite 804, Arlington, VA 22202
T: 800-424-2869, 202-244-4700
F: 202-966-4824
E: info@wasterecycling.org

To use our contact form and to subscribe to our free publications, click here.
Media: Brandon Wright at 202-364-3706 or bwright@wasterecycling.org.

Begin With The Bin

Begin with the Bin is a public education resource developed by the National Waste & Recycling Association. The site offers information and resources related to the waste and recycling industries.

Visit and learn more at beginwiththebin.org

Distinguished Service Awards

These longstanding members of the Association have rendered service in pursuit of its mission and goals over a period of time, generally spanning a number of years.

 

2017

Carmen Smothers, Environmental Solutions Group

James Thaxton, Rumpke Waste & Recycling

Robert Pfister, Advanced Disposal

Carl Hornberger, Republic Services

2016

Rick Prather, Advanced Disposal

Jason Lind, Cram-A-Lot

2015

Gary L. Fleming, CRAM-A-LOT

George Wayne, Waste Connections

2014

Bob Kania, Waste Industries

2013

Selin Hoboy, Stericycle, Inc. 

2012

Ken Binnix, Days Cove Reclamation Co.

Robert Eisenbud, Waste Management, Inc.

B.J. Harvey, E.L. Harvey & Sons, Inc.

2011

Paul Smith, Recology

Amy Van Kolken Banister, Waste Management, Inc.

2010

Bruce Georgov, Independent Disposal Services

Randall Russell, Kenvirons, Inc.

Patrick Sullivan, SCS Engineers

2009

William Flower, Republic Services, Inc.

Stephen Smith, Hydro Geo Chem, Inc.

2008

Phil Carter, Waste Industries USA, Inc.

Robert Dick, SCS Engineers

Jerry Sjogren, E.L. Harvey & Sons, Inc.

2008

Phil Carter, Waste Industries USA, Inc.

Robert Dick, SCS Engineers

Jerry Sjogren, E.L. Harvey & Sons, Inc.

2007

Ben Hoffman, Waste Management, Inc.

Mike Lambert, Republic Services, Inc.

Thomas Winstead, Waste Industires

2006

Ken Baylor, Republic Services, Inc.

Ellen Harvey, E.L. Harvey & Sons, Inc.

Mary Ellen Lynch, The E-N-D Group

2005

Dan Magoun, Republic Services of Central Indiana

David Tooley, Waste Management, Inc.

2004

Charles Williams, Waste Management, Inc.

Filomena Troiano, Troiano’s Waste Services, Inc.

Susan Eppes, EST Solutions, Inc.

2003

Richard Van Hattem, Allied Waste Industries

Edmund Skernolis, Waste Management, Inc.

2002

Jim Grogan, G & G Sanitation Systems

Robert J. Hyres, Waste Pro

Jeffery L. Johnson, Going Garbage & Recycling Inc.

Tom McCaughey, Allied Waste Industries, Inc.

Chris Weiser, CRAM-A-LOT/J.V. Manufacturing Inc.

2001

Linda Glaus, Sonny's Solid Waste Service, Inc.

Steven Menoff, EMCON/OWT Solid Waste Services

Denny Pool, SP Industries, Inc.

2000

Jane Rubinstein, Biosystems

Henry Jobe, Harris Waste Management Group, Inc.

Don Williamson, West Central Sanitation

1999

Robert Earl, American Waste Industries

Philip McAbee, The Container Company of Carolina

Peter Ruud, Superior Services

Kathy Trent, Waste Management, Inc.

Steve Wienkes, Leach Company

1998

Lisa Disbrow, Waste Management, Inc.

Ed Ensor, Waste Management, Inc.

Randie Lawson

Ron McCracken, Bes-Pac Inc.

1997

Norm Aardema

Pat Burke

Dan Imig, Allied Waste Industries, Inc.

Tom Stevens, Wolverine Recycling Services, Inc.

1996

Charles Bowen

Harold Carter, Republic Services, Inc.

Ben Harvey, E.L. Harvey & Sons

Steve Krause, Krause Corp.

Ron Miller

1995

Kent Spiers, Marathon Equipment Company

1994

Larry Horning, Galion Solid Waste Equipment

1993

Denny Gill, Ameri-Kan

1992

Jerry Zanzig, Heil Co.

2018 Driver of the Year Award. Nominate Your Best. Deadline 12.15.17

Stay Connected

Sign up and stay current on news at the Association and across our industry.

Contact Info

National Waste & Recycling Association
1550 Crystal Drive, Suite 804
Arlington, VA 22202
T: 800-424-2869 T: 202-244-4700
F: 202-966-4824