The National Waste & Recycling Association is located at:

1550 Crystal Drive, Suite 804, Arlington, VA 22202
T: 800-424-2869, 202-244-4700
F: 202-966-4824
E: info@wasterecycling.org

To use our contact form and to subscribe to our free publications, click here.
Media: Brandon Wright at 202-364-3706 or bwright@wasterecycling.org.

Begin With The Bin

Begin with the Bin is a public education resource developed by the National Waste & Recycling Association. The site offers information and resources related to the waste and recycling industries.

Visit and learn more at beginwiththebin.org

Driver of the Year

This program honors those drivers who operate their trucks in a safe and responsible manner, have outstanding performance records, and whose contributions have enhanced the overall safety and image of the solid waste industry. This competition is a great way to recognize your best and safest drivers.

Application

Nominate your best! This competition is a great way to recognize your best and safest drivers. All nominees receive a gift. The winner in each category is honored in person at WasteExpo, and receives a commemorative gift and $1000 cash prize. Submit your applications here.

Deadline for the Driver of the Year application is December 15, 2017

Award Categories

Small Company 

Independent or private company with a fleet of 50 or fewer vehicles (operators of front, rear, or side load vehicles). Collection routes may include residential, commercial, or industrial customers.

Medium Company 

Independent or private company with a fleet between 51 and 250 vehicles (operators of front load vehicles). Collection routes may include residential, commercial, or industrial customers.

Regional Company Residential 

Regional independent/private company or publicly-traded company with a fleet between 251 and 2,000 vehicles (operators of rear or side load vehicles). Collection activities involve pick-up from single family and multi-family dwellings, using household containers.

Regional Company Commercial 

Regional independent/private company or publicly-traded company with a fleet between 251 and 2,000 vehicles (operators of front load vehicles). Collection routes involving pick-up of containerized refuse from business or apartment complexes that is dumped into collection vehicles.

Regional Company Industrial 

Regional independent/private company or publicly-traded company with a fleet between 251 and 2,000 vehicles (operators of roll-off vehicles & transfer trailers). Collection routes involving movement of refuse in large containers or transfer trailers.

Large Company Residential 

Large independent/private company or publicly-traded company with a fleet of more than 2,001 vehicles (operators of rear or side load vehicles). Activities involve pick-up from single family and multi-family dwellings, using household containers.

Large Company Commercial 

Large independent/private company or publicly-traded company with a fleet of more than 2,001 vehicles (operators of front load vehicles). Collection routes involving pick-up of containerized refuse from business or apartment complexes that is dumped into collection vehicles.

Large Company Industrial 

Large independent/private company or publicly-traded company with a fleet of more than 2,001 vehicles (operators of roll-off vehicles & transfer trailers). Collection routes involving movement of refuse in large containers or transfer trailers.

Public Sector 

Local, county, city, state or federal government entity or institution.

Nomination Payment Information 

(Price per nomination)

Small member companies - $50

Medium member companies - $75

Regional and Large member companies - $175

Affiliates - $125

Non-member - all categories - $250

How to Enter

Please submit your applications here.

1. If you are new to this application process, please sign up by entering your email address and creating a password. You will then be taken to the application form. If you have already created an application, please login to review/edit application(s).

2. Complete all questions on the nomination form.

3. Submit nomination form(s) with payment and required documents.

The Judging Process

All preliminary judging is completely anonymous and is based on a weighted scoring system.The finalists in each category are determined by computer tabulation. Additional documentation will be requested for these individuals.Upon notification, please provide letters of commendation, service award certificates, testimonials from customers, or any other documented examples of outstanding service. The coded score sheets and additional documentation will be forwarded to a judging committee to assist in selecting the winners. The supervisor of the winning driver in each category will be notified via e-mail in January of 2017.

Who Can Participate

Drivers from the private and public sectors in the United States involved in solid waste haulingand/or recycling services.

Drivers must be a full-time employee at the time of nomination, winner selection and award presentation. 

Please contact Spencer Brignac with any questions about the nomination process at: 
202-364-3709 or sbrignac@wasterecycling.org.

Applications are due December 15, 2017.

Angel Velez at Awardees reception 640x425

Past Recipients

 

 

2017

 Large Commercial

 Javier Verduzco

 Republic Services, Inc. (Huntington Beach, California)

 Large Industrial

 Jesse Pena

 Republic Services (Phoenix, Arizona)

Large Residential

Rick Thomas

Waste Connections (Eugene, Oregon)

Large Industrial

Mark Rutkowski

Waste Management (Baltimore, Maryland)

Regional Commercial

Halsey Wolford

Rumpke(Cincinnati, Ohio)

Regional Industrial

Greg Figueroa

WCA (Tavares, Florida)

Regional Residential

Terry Russell

Rumpke (Circleville, Ohio)

Medium Company

Derrick Belin

All Waste. Inc (Hartford, Connecticut)

Small Company

Bill Kuhlman

Walters Recycling and Refuse (Blaine, Maine)

Public Sector

Rhonda Kitchen

Wasatch Front Waste and Recycling (Midvale, Utah)

2016

 Large Commercial

 Ronald Work

 Waste Management (Ambridge, Pennsylvania)

 Large Industrial

 David Brian Bedford

 Republic Services (Boise, Idaho)

Large Residential

Efren 'Fernando' Lopez

Republic Services (Stockton, California)

Medium Company

Scott Bruso

PDC/AREA Disposal (Morton, Illinois)

Large Public Sector

Daniel Clark

City of Tacoma (Tacoma, Washington)

Small Public Sector

Mark Frazure

MOA Solid Waste Services (Anchorage, Alaska)

Regional Commercial

Rickie Patterson

Rumpke (Cincinnati, Ohio)

Regional Industrial

Angel Veloz

Waste Pro USA (Ft. Myers, Florida)

Regional Residential

Chuck Lawyer

Casella Waste Services (Williston, Vermont)

Small Company

Gary Reay

Wasatch Front Waste & Recycling District (Wasatch, Utah)

2015

 Large Commercial

 Todd Colarusso

 Republic Services, Inc. (Scottdale, Pennsylvania)

 Large Industrial

 Scott Gordon

 Advanced Disposal (Brockway, Pennsylvania)

Large Residential

Jesus M. Santos, Jr.

Waste Management, Inc. (Irvine, California)

Medium Company

Alan Baltimore

Action Environmental Group (Chester, New York)

Large Public Sector

Marcial Magsambol

Municipality of Anchorage (Anchorage, Alaska)

Small Public Sector

Kris Beaver

City of Stillwater (Stillwater, Oklahoma)

Regional Commercial

William A. Justice

Rumpke (Columbus, Ohio)

Regional Industrial

James Jourden

Rumpke (Louisville, Kentucky)

Regional Residential

Michael Clay

Rumpke (Cincinnati, Ohio)

Small Company

Doug Reich

Veit Container Corporation (Rogers, Minnesota)

2014

Large Commercial

Quemene Perea

Republic Services, Inc. (Lake Havasu City, Arizona)

Large Industrial

Florentino Castrellon

Republic Services, Inc. (Fort Worth, Texas)

Large Residential

Johnny Caine

Republic Services, Inc. (Baton Rouge, Louisiana)

Medium Company

Andrew Czekaj

All Waste, Inc. (Hartford, Connecticut)

Public Sector

Daniel Gonzales

City & County of Denver (Denver, Colorado)

Regional Commercial

James Stoops

Rumpke (Cincinnati, Ohio)

Regional Industrial

Jim Hawes

Rumpke (Cincinnati, Ohio)

Regional Residential

David Sasser

Rumpke (Cincinnati, Ohio)

Small Company

David Rogenski

Borden Waste-Away Group, Ltd. (Elkhart, Indiana)

2013

Large Commercial

Ruben Alcantara

Waste Management, Inc. (Baldwin Park, Calif.)

Large Industrial

Daniel Parker

Republic Services, Inc. (Birmingham, Ala.)

Large Residential

Terrance Johnson

Republic Services, Inc. (Baton Rouge, La.)

Medium Company

Mike George

Central Jersey Waste & Recycling, Inc. (Ewing, N.J.)

Public Sector

Paul Jones

City of Stillwater (Oklahoma)

Regional Commercial

Tim Taber

Rumpke Consolidated Companies (Greenville, Ohio)

Regional Industrial

Randy King

Rumpke Consolidated Companies (Louisville, Ky.)

Regional Residential

Darrell Davis

Rumpke Consolidated Companies (Columbus, Ohio)

Small Company

Cesar Cevallos

Mr. T Carting Corporation (Glendale, N.Y.)

2012

Small Company Commercial

Jamie Montague

Rogue Disposal and Recycling, Inc. (Central Point, Ore.)

Small Company Industrial

Tony Milner

Rogue Disposal and Recycling, Inc. (Central Point, Ore.)

Small Company Residential

Ralph Smith

Forest Green Waste Services (Cincinnati, Ohio)

Large Company Commercial

Jesus Pena

Republic Services, Inc. (North Las Vegas, Nev.)

Large Company Industrial

Brett Popke

Allied Waste/Republic Services, Inc. (Sandusky, Ohio)

Large Company Residential

Mike Buczkowski

Republic Services, Inc. (Sylvania, Ohio)

Public Sector

Saul Lopez

Salt Lake County Sanitation (Utah)

2011

Small Company Commercial

Brian LaRotonda

Mr. T Carting Corp. (Glendale, N.Y.)

Small Company Industrial

Edward Aubin, Sr.

Arena Trucking Co., Inc. (Rice, Va.)

Small Company Residential

Tony Louzon

ACE Solid Waste, Inc. (Ramsey, Minn.)

Large Company Commercial

Danny McIntyre

Republic Services, Inc. (Las Vegas, Nev.)

Large Company Industrial

Eugene Schmidtke

Veolia Environmental Services (Ocala, Fla.)

Large Company Residential

Keith Pilot

Republic Services, Inc. (Henderson, Nev.)

Public Sector

John Whittaker

Salt Lake County (Midvale, Utah)

2010

Small Company Residential

David Merrill

Rogue Disposal and Recycling (White City, OR)

Small Company Commercial

Phillip Rogers

Windsor Sanitation (Windsor, CT)

Large Company Industrial

Rodney Poe

Republic Services (Indianapolis, IN)

Large Company Residential

Anthony Lucious

Republic Services (Las Vegas, NV)

Large Company Commercial

Kenneth Aldrich

Republic Services (Aurora, IL)

Public Sector

Coury Greear

Town of Gilbert (AZ)

2009

Small Company Industrial

Richard DeFelice

East Coast Resources (Richmond, VA)

Small Company Residential

Larry Upshaw

Cardinal Sanitation (Tyrone, GA)

Small Company Commercial

Sean Jollon

Mr. T Carting Corp. (Glendale, NY)

Large Company Industrial

John Thomas

Republic Services (Las Vegas, NV)

Large Company Residential

Jean Alexandre

Veolia E.S. (West Palm Beach, FL)

Large Company Commercial

Donald Lederer

Republic Services (Lake Havasu, AZ)

Public Sector

Kenneth Hunnicutt

City of Fresno (CA)

2008

Small Company Industrial

James E. Metzger

Peoria Disposal Company (Peoria, IL)

Small Company Residential

Delmar G. Decker

Manitowoc Disposal, Inc. (Manitowoc, WI)

Small Company Commercial

Jaime Diaz

Mr. T Carting Corp. (Glendale, NY)

Large Company Industrial

John H. Morrow

Waste Management, Inc. (Reno, NV)

Large Company Residential

Richard E. Lial

Republic Services (Henderson, NV)

Large Company Commercial

Jerome Overton

Republic Services (Henderson, NV)

Public Sector

Robert Overton

City of Fresno (CA)

2007

Small Company Industrial

Pat Sheahan

Marengo Disposal Co.

Small Company Residential

James Hickson

Arena Trucking Co.

Small Company Commercial

Kenneth Hewson

Northern Sanitation, Inc.

Large Company Industrial

Billy Hurst

Waste Management, Inc.

Large Company Residential

Lawrence Green

IESI Corp.

Large Company Commercial

Cleotha Williams

Republic Services, Inc.

Public Sector

Ronald Lilly

Town of Gilbert, Arizona

2006

Small Company Industrial

Salvatore Lemorta

Allied Waste Services of Albany

Small Company Residential

Ralph Dick

Allied Waste Services of Hagerstown

Small Company Commercial

Richard Lemley

Allied Waste Services of Albany

Large Company Industrial

Ronald Settle

Republic Services, Inc.

Large Company Residential

Michael Thomas

Duncan Disposal/Republic Services, Inc.

Large Company Commercial

Robert Jordan

Allied Waste Industries, Inc.

Public Sector

Junius Hawkins

City of San Diego/Environmental Services

2005

Small Company Industrial

David Alderman

Florida Refuse Service, Inc.

Small Company Residential

Paul Muth

Raritan Valley Disposal

Small Company Commercial

Tom Roeder

American Disposal Services of the Ozarks

Large Company Industrial

Jerry Wright

BFI Waste Services

Large Company Residential

Zacarias Pelayo

Taormina Industries

Large Company Commercial

Bobbie Gipson

Waste Management, Inc.

Public Sector

Darrell Merkel

City of Seattle - Solid Waste

2004

Small Company Industrial

Michael Tate

American Disposal Services

Small Company Residential

James Gradney

BFI Lake Charles

Small Company Commercial

Keith Bohac

Republic Waste Services

Large Company Industrial

Felipe Villegas

Consolidated Disposal Service, Inc.

Large Company Residential

William Taggert

BFI Waste Services

Large Company Commercial

Edward Wright

BFI Waste Services

Public Sector

Jack Manning

City of Prattville, Alabama

2003

Small Company Industrial

Charles Van Dyke

Onyx Waste Services

Small Company Residential

Michael J. Gerwolds

Rick Rhein Disposal

Small Company Commercial

David R. Coon

Prairie Waste Service

Large Company Industrial

Ed Pfrenger

Chardon Hauling/Waste Management, Inc.

Large Company Residential

Fred Hall

Waste Corporation of Joplin

Large Company Commercial

Randy J. Vandyken

Sunset Waste Services

Public Sector

Sanders Roberts, Jr.

City of Venice, Florida

2002

Small Company Industrial

Johnny Sledge

BFI Waste Systems

Small Company Residential

Brian Fortune

BFI - Elyria

Small Company Commercial

Kent Cousino

BFI

Large Company Industrial

Douglas Slinkman

National Waste Services

Large Company Residential

Anthony Ceasar

BFI Waste Services

Large Company Commercial

Charles Wright

Waste Management of Dade County

Public Sector

Enrique Rojas

City of San Diego, California

2001

Small Company

Gene R. Rehbein

Walters Recycling and Refuse

Large Company Industrial

John T. Updike, Sr.

BFI Waste Systems

Large Company Residential

Alan R. Beschler

York Waste Disposal, Inc.

Large Company Commercial

Alberto V. Aguilar

BFI Waste Systems

Public Sector

Michael J. Maloney

City of San Diego, California

2000

Small Company Industrial

Charles A. Elsaesser

Rumpke Transportation

Small Company Commercial

Robert L. Schneider

Lloyd Brothers Trucking Co.

Large Company Industrial

Dennis Potter

BFI Idaho

Large Company Residential

Johnie Lee Roberson

All Service Refuse

Large Company Commercial

Edward Lee Wright

BFI

Public Sector

Ernest E. Dennis

City of Iowa City, Iowa

1999

Small Company Industrial

Michael Hashem

E L Harvey & Sons

Small Company Residential

Darrell Tesch

Lloyd Brothers Trucking Co. Inc

Small Company Commercial

Harold L. Caskey

Rumpke Transportation Co.

Large Company Industrial

Colin Myron

Waste Management, Inc.

Large Company Residential

Stephen Carrington

Waste Management, Inc.

Large Company Commercial

L.C. Tycson

All Service Refuse

Public Sector

Johnny Rushing

City of San Diego

1998

Small Company Industrial

Manuel Darosa

Specialty Solid Waste & Recycling, Inc.

Small Company Residential

Jackson Kile

Wester Refuse Co

Small Company Commercial

Lester Kesy

L B Trucking

Large Company Industrial

Peter Myron

Waste Management, Inc.

Large Company Residential

Bobby Brown

Southern Sanitation

Large Company Commercial

Robert Allen

Waste Management, Inc.

Public Sector

Otis Braddy

City of Orlando (FL)

1997

Small Company Industrial

Ernest Tarca III

Paines Inc

Small Company Commercial

William Fankhauser

R.C. Miller Refuse Service, Inc.

Large Company Industrial

Aubrey Mannasseh

Southern Sanitation

Large Company Residential

Robert Flores

Waste Management of South Jersey

Large Company Commercial

Alexander Little

Waste Management of Delaware

1996

Small Company Industrial

Roger Foley

Rumpke Container Service

Small Company Residential

Kenneth Davies

R.C. Miller Refuse

Small Company Commercial

Kenneth Hier

Casella Waste Management

Large Company Industrial

Dennis Zehrung

Waste Management Northeast

Large Company Residential

Gary Robinson

Waste Management of Pittsburgh

Large Company Commercial

Kevin Sontag

Waste Management of Ohio

1995

Industrial Finalists

Thomas Lillis

Waste Management of Connecticut

 

Richard Majtyka

Waste Management of New York

 

Boyd Pearson

Waste Management of Ohio

 

Lyle Planty

Waste Management of New York

 

Steven Wright

Waste Management of Colorado

Residential Finalists

Jimmie Glover

Nichols Sanitation

 

Earl Graves

Waste Management of St. Louis

 

Tom Holibaugh

Waste Management of Michigan

 

Steve Jenkins

Waste Management of SC

 

James Mullinax

Waste Management of Ohio

Commercial Finalists

John Alley

Waste Management of South Carolina

 

Fausto Guiterrez

Waste Management of San Diego

 

John Moore

Waste Management of Ohio

 

Roger Pike

Waste Management of Ohio

 

Ralph Steckley

Big Bear Services (WMI)

2018 Driver of the Year Award. Nominate Your Best. Deadline 12.15.17

Stay Connected

Sign up and stay current on news at the Association and across our industry.

Contact Info

National Waste & Recycling Association
1550 Crystal Drive, Suite 804
Arlington, VA 22202
T: 800-424-2869 T: 202-244-4700
F: 202-966-4824