The National Waste & Recycling Association is located at:

1550 Crystal Drive, Suite 804, Arlington, VA 22202
T: 800-424-2869, 202-244-4700
F: 202-966-4824
E: info@wasterecycling.org

To use our contact form and to subscribe to our free publications, click here.
Media: Jessica Mayorga at 202-364-3706 or jmayorga@wasterecycling.org.

Begin With The Bin

Begin with the Bin is a public education resource developed by the National Waste & Recycling Association. The site offers information and resources related to the waste and recycling industries.

Visit and learn more at beginwiththebin.org

Other Award Archive

The Supplier Member of the Year is selected based upon extraordinary service to the mission and goals of the Association and the industry. Distinguished Service Awards were made to longstanding members of the Association who rendered service in pursuit of its mission and goals, generally spanning a number of years. Supplier Member of the Year awards demonstrated diligence and ingenuity at a supplier/manufacturing member company in one of the following three areas: engineering, production and sales/marketing. This award was discontinued in 2015

2014

Member of the Year

Michael Savage, PTR Baler & Compactor Company

Distinguished Service

Scott Dols, Big Truck Rental, LLC

Employee of the Year (Engineering)

Pat Bartlett, McNeilus

Employee of the Year (Marketing)

Fred Freer, PTR Baler & Compactor Company

Employee of the Year (Production)

Jerry Shirley, , McNeilus

2013

Member of the Year

Kirsti Nelson, Otto Environmental Systems N.A., Inc.

Distinguished Service

Ed Correale, PTR Baler and Compactor Company

Employee of the Year (Engineering)

James Davis, J.V. Manufacturing, Inc.

 

Greg Staggs, J.V. Manufacturing, Inc.

Employee of the Year (Marketing)

Jay Martens, J.V. Manufacturing, Inc.

 

Bob McHugh, Environmental Solutions Group

Employee of the Year (Production)

Joe Fleming, Environmental Solutions Group

2012

Member of the Year

George Fink, Volvo Construction Equipment

Distinguished Service

Sean O'Brian, O’Brian Tarping Systems

 

Craig Williams, Labrie Environmental Group

Employee of the Year (Engineering)

James Robbins, Marathon Equipment Co.

Employee of the Year (Marketing)

L.T. Beale, Otto Environmental Systems North America, Inc.

Employee of the Year (Production)

Mike Goodman, The Curotto Can

2011

Member of the Year

Margie Campbell, New Waste Concepts

Distinguished Service

Mike Rockefeller, Bond Beebe Accountants & Advisors

Employee of the Year (Engineering)

Jim Weller, CP Manufacturing

Employee of the Year (Marketing)

Karen Seevers, E-Z Pack Manufacturing

Employee of the Year (Production)

Juan Nodal, CP Manufacturing

EIA Hall of Fame

Victor “Skip” Berg, Sonrai Systems

 

Robert Pioch, Anchor Machine & Tool

2010

Member of the Year

Bill Wilkerson, Marathon Equipment Co.

Distinguished Service

Stephen Ginter, Mack Trucks, Inc.

Employee of the Year (Engineering)

Dennis Ding, Clean Energy

Employee of the Year (Marketing)

Marv Banowetz, Heil Environmental

Employee of the Year (Production)

Steve Burke, PTR Baler & Compactor Co.

EIA Hall of Fame

Anthony Ciafolo, Clean Energy

 

Ronald McCracken, RJM Associates

2009

Member of the Year

Bill Wilkerson, Marathon Equipment Co.

Distinguished Service

Stephen Ginter, Mack Trucks, Inc.

Employee of the Year (Engineering)

Denis Ding, Clean Energy

Employee of the Year (Marketing)

Marv Banowetz, Heil Environmental

 

Sharon Wright, J.V. Manufacturing, Inc.

Employee of the Year (Production)

Steve Burke, PTR Balter & Compacter Co.

EIA Hall of Fame

Anthony Ciofalo, Clean Energy Fuels

 

Ronald McCracken, RJM Associates

 

Garwin McNeilus, McNeilus Companies

2008

Member of the Year

David Malter, Malter Associates, Inc.

Distinguished Service

Tim Foster, Foster Hydraulics, Inc.

Employee of the Year (Engineering)

Morris Marlow, Schaefer Systems International, Inc.

Employee of the Year (Marketing)

Tom Bailey, Marathon Equipment Company

Employee of the Year (Production)

Matt Stepinski, Otto Environmental Systems North America

EIA Hall of Fame

Michael Knaub, Schaefer Systems International, Inc.

 

John McLaughlin, Scranton Manufacturing, Inc.

2007

Member of the Year

Robert Mecchi, Perkins Manufacturung

Distinguished Service

Rita Ugianskis-Fishman, Penton Media, Inc.

Employee of the Year (Engineering)

Edwin Simpson, Harris Waste Management Group, Inc.

Employee of the Year (Marketing)

Larry Wiegman, Schaefer Systems International, Inc.

Employee of the Year (Production)

Danny Barber, Harris Waste Management Group, Inc.

EIA Hall of Fame

Steven Krause, Krause Corp./K-PAC

2006

Member of the Year

Ron McCracken, RJM Waste Equipment Company

Distinguished Service

Scott Dols, Trucks & Parts of Tampa

 

Susan Eppes, EST Solutions, Inc.

Employee of the Year (Engineering)

Houston Ratledge, Heil Environmental

Employee of the Year (Marketing)

John Stephens, Michelin Tire Corp.

Employee of the Year (Production)

Jeff Givens, J.V. Manufacturing, Inc.

EIA Hall of Fame

Fred Van Arsdale, McNeilus Truck & Manufacturing, Inc.

 

Robert Rasmussen, Wastequip, Inc.

2005

Member of the Year

Scott Dols, Trucks & Parts of Tampa

Distinguished Service

Robert Rasmussen, Wastequip Corp.

Employee of the Year (Engineering)

John Wiedel, Accent Wire Products

Employee of the Year (Marketing)

Dennis Childers, Harris Waste Management Group, Inc.

Employee of the Year (Production)

Dan Tunnell, RJM Waste Equipment Company

EIA Hall of Fame

Dennis C. Pool, SP Industries, Inc.

 

Robert J. Riethmiller, PTR Baler & Compactor Company

 

Gordon C. Shaw, Marathon Equipment Company

2004

Member of the Year

Robert J. Riethmiller, PTR Baler & Compactor Co.

Distinguished Service

Victor C. "Skip" Berg, Labrie Equipment, Ltd.

Employee of the Year (Engineering)

Jerry Jackson, Harris Waste Management Group

Employee of the Year (Marketing)

Margaret Cauthen, RJM Waste Equipment Cpmpany

Employee of the Year (Production)

Jamie Murrell, CRAM-A-LOT/J.V. Manufacturing, Inc.

EIA Hall of Fame

Larry Stone, Heil Environmental

 

Chris G. Weiser, CRAM-A-LOT/J.V. Manufacturing, Inc.

2003

Member of the Year

Kevin Weaver, Par-Can Company

Distinguished Service

Shannon Harrop, CRAM-A-LOT/J.V. Manufacturing, Inc..

Employee of the Year (Engineering)

Donald Barnes, Harris Waste Management Group, Inc.

Employee of the Year (Marketing)

Jason Lind, CRAM-A-LOT/J.V. Manufacturing, Inc.

Employee of the Year (Production)

Barbara Gehan, Philadelphia Tramrail Co.

EIA Hall of Fame

Donald Galbreath, Galfab, Inc.

2002

Member of the Year

Gordon Shaw, Marathon Equipment Company

Distinguished Service

Chris Weiser, CRAM-A-LOT/J.V. Manufacturing, Inc..

Employee of the Year (Engineering)

Gary Kolbet, Vecoplan LLC

Employee of the Year (Marketing)

Margaret Wallace, Marathon Equipment Company

Employee of the Year (Production)

George Chandler, RJM Waste Equipment Company

EIA Hall of Fame

Frederick E. Leach, Leach Company

 

Harry Kletter, Industrial Services of America

Stay Connected

Sign up and stay current on news at the Association and across our industry.

Contact Info

National Waste & Recycling Association
1550 Crystal Drive, Suite 804
Arlington, VA 22202
T: 800-424-2869 T: 202-244-4700
F: 202-966-4824