Driver of the Year

This program honors member drivers who operate their trucks in a safe and responsible manner, have outstanding performance records and whose contributions have enhanced the overall safety and image of the solid waste industry.

Nominate your best! This competition is a great way to recognize your best and safest drivers. All nominees receive a gift. The winner in each category is honored in person at WasteExpo and receives a commemorative gift and $1,000 cash prize.

Award Categories
Local Company

Independent or private company with a fleet of 500 or fewer vehicles. Collection routes may include residential, commercial or industrial customers.

Regional Company Residential

Regional independent/private company or publicly-traded company with a fleet between 500 and 2,500 vehicles. Collection activities involve pick-up from single family and multifamily dwellings, using household containers. 

Regional Company Commercial 

Regional independent/private company or publicly-traded company with a fleet between 500 and 2,500 vehicles. Collection routes involving pick-up of containerized refuse from business or apartment complexes that is dumped into collection vehicles. 

Regional Company Industrial 

Regional independent/private company or publicly-traded company with a fleet between 500 and 2,500 vehicles (operators of roll-off vehicles and transfer trailers). Collection routes involving movement of refuse in large containers or transfer trailers. 

National Company Residential 

Large independent/private company or publicly-traded company with a fleet of more than 2,500 vehicles. Activities involve pick-up from single family and multifamily dwellings, using household containers. 

National Company Commercial 

Large independent/private company or publicly-traded company with a fleet of more than 2,500 vehicles. Collection routes involving pick-up of containerized refuse from business or apartment complexes that is dumped into collection vehicles.

National Company Industrial 

Large independent/private company or publicly-traded company with a fleet of more than 2,500 vehicles (operators of roll-off vehicles and transfer trailers). Collection routes involving movement of refuse in large containers or transfer trailers.

Public Sector 

Local, county, city, state or federal government entity or institution.

Application Fee

(price per nomination)

Local member companies: $65
Regional and national member companies: $175
Affiliate/public sector member: $125
Non-member of public sector: $250 

How to Enter

Application is forthcoming,

  1. If you are new to this application process, please sign up by entering your email address and creating a password. You will then be taken to the application form. If you have already created an application, please login to review/edit application(s).
  2. Complete all questions on the nomination form.
  3. Submit nomination form(s) with payment and required documents.
The Judging Process

All preliminary judging is completely anonymous and based on a weighted scoring system. The finalists in each category are determined by computer tabulation. Additional documentation will be requested for these individuals. Upon notification, please provide letters of recommendation, service award certificates, testimonials from customers or any other documented examples of outstanding service. The coded score sheets and additional documentation will be forwarded to a judging committee to assist in selecting the winners. The supervisor of the winning driver in each category will be notified via e-mail.

Who Can Participate
  • Drivers from the private and public sectors in the United States involved in solid waste hauling and/or recycling services.
  • Drivers must be a full-time employee of a member company at the time of nomination, winner selection and award presentation.

Please contact Kirk Sander at ksander@wasterecycling.org for additional information.

National Commercial

Thomas Garcia, Republic Services, Inc.

National Residential

Edwin Vega, WCA Waste Corporation

National Industrial

Timothy Fields, Republic Services, Inc.

Regional Industrial

Duane Sandlin, Rumpke Waste & Recycling

Regional Residential

George Humlie, Recology

Local Member

Paul Merry, All Waste, Inc.

Public

Juan Esparza, City of Denver

National Commercial

Michael Juhan, Republic Services, Inc.

National Residential

Bill White, Waste Connections, Inc.

National Industrial

Timothy Parker, Waste Management, Inc.

Regional Commercial

Michael McGarrity, Waste Industries

Regional Residential

Ted Vrell, Recology

Regional Industrial

Joe Dahlmeimer, Rumpke Waste & Recycling

Local

Alvaro Mora, All Waste, Inc.

Public

Diana Heath, City of San Diego

Large Commercial

Mike Lawrence, Waste Connections, Inc.

Large Industrial

Toribio Gonzalez, Republic Services, Inc.

Large Residential

Chuck Thorpe, Republic Services, Inc.

Regional Commercial

Mark Tumulty, Rumpke Waste & Recycling

Regional Industrial

Calvin Smith, WCA Waste Corporation

Regional Residential

Dean Koch, Recology

Medium Company

Joseph Lallier, All Waste, Inc.

Small Company

Bryan Rasmussen, Interwest Paper Pro Recycling Group

Public Sector

Roger Bronner, City of San Diego

Large Commercial
Javier Verduzco, Republic Services (Huntington Beach, CA)

Large Industrial
Jesse Pena, Republic Services (Phoenix, AZ)

Large Residential
Rick Thomas, Waste Connections (Eugene, OR)

Large Industrial
Mark Rutkowski, Waste Management (Baltimore, MD)

Regional Commercial
Halsey Wolford, Rumpke (Cincinnati, OH)

Regional Industrial
Greg Figueroa, WCA (Tavares, FL)

Regional Residential
Terry Russell, Rumpke (Circleville, OH)

Medium Company
Derrick Belin, All Waste, Inc. (Hartford, CT)

Small Company
Bill Kuhlman, Walters Recycling and Refuse (Blaine, MN)

Public Sector
Rhonda Kitchen, Wasatch Front Waste and Recycling (Midvale, UT)

Large Commercial
Ronald Work, Waste Management (Ambridge, PA)

Large Industrial
David Brian Bedford, Republic Services (Boise, ID)

Large Residential
Efren ‘Fernando’ Lopez, Republic Services (Stockton, CA)

Medium Company
Scott Bruso, PDC/AREA Disposal (Morton, IL)

Large Public Sector
Daniel Clark, City of Tacoma (Tacoma, WA)

Small Public Sector
Mark Frazure, MOA Solid Waste Services (Anchorage, AK)

Regional Commercial
Rickie Patterson, Rumpke (Cincinnati, OH)

Regional Industrial
Angel Veloz, Waste Pro USA (Ft. Myers, FL)

Regional Residential
Chuck Lawyer, Casella Waste Services (Williston, VT)

Small Company
Gary Reay, Wasatch Front Waste and Recycling (Wasatch, VT)

Large Commercial
Todd Colarusso, Republic Services, Inc. (Scottdale, PA)

Large Industrial
Scott Gordon, Advanced Disposal (Brockway, PA)

Large Residential
Jesus M. Santos, Jr., Waste Management, Inc. (Irvine, CA)

Medium Company
Alan Baltimore, Action Environmental Group (Chester, NY)

Large Public Sector
Marcial Magsambol, Municipality of Anchorage (Anchorage, AK)

Small Public Sector
Kris Beaver, City of Stillwater (Stillwater, OK)

Regional Commercial
William A. Justice, Rumpke (Columbus, OH)

Regional Industrial
James Jourden, Rumpke (Louisville, KY)

Regional Residential
Michael Clay, Rumpke (Cincinnati, OH)

Small Company
Doug Reich, Veit Container Corporation (Rogers, Minnesota)

Large Commercial
Quemene Perea, Republic Services, Inc. (Lake Havasu City, AZ)

Large Industrial
Florentino Castrellon, Republic Services, Inc. (Fort Worth, TX)

Large Residential
Johnny Caine, Republic Services, Inc. (Baton Rouge, LA)

Medium Company
Andrew Czekaj, All Waste, Inc. (Hartford, CT)

Public Sector
Daniel Gonzales, City & County of Denver (Denver, CO)

Regional Commercial
James Stoops, Rumpke (Cincinnati, OH)

Regional Industrial
Jim Hawes, Rumpke (Cincinnati, OH)

Regional Residential
David Sasser, Rumpke (Cincinnati, OH)

Small Company
David Rogenski, Borden Waste-Away Group, Ltd. (Elkhart, IN)

Large Commercial
Ruben Alcantara, Waste Management, Inc. (Baldwin Park, CA)Large Industrial
Daniel Parker, Republic Services, Inc. (Birmingham, AL)Large Residential
Terrance Johnson, Republic Services, Inc. (Baton Rouge, LA)Medium Company
Mike George, Central Jersey Waste & Recycling, Inc. (Ewing, NJ)Public Sector
Paul Jones, City of Stillwater (OK)

Regional Commercial
Tim Taber, Rumpke Consolidated Companies (Greenville, OH)

Regional Industrial
Randy King, Rumpke Consolidated Companies (Louisville, KY)

Regional Residential
Darrell Davis, Rumpke Consolidated Companies (Columbus, OH)

Small Company
Cesar Cevallos, Mr. T Carting Corporation (Glendale, NY)

Small Company Commercial
Jamie Montague, Rogue Disposal and Recycling, Inc. (Central Point, Ore.)

Small Company Industrial
Tony Milner, Rogue Disposal and Recycling, Inc. (Central Point, OR)

Small Company Residential
Ralph Smith, Forest Green Waste Services (Cincinnati, OH)

Large Company Commercial
Jesus Pena, Republic Services, Inc. (North Las Vegas, NV)

Large Company Industrial
Brett Popke, Allied Waste/Republic Services, Inc. (Sandusky, OH)

Large Company Residential
Mike Buczkowski, Republic Services, Inc. (Sylvania, OH)

Public Sector
Saul Lopez, Salt Lake County Sanitation (UT)

Small Company Commercial
Brian LaRotunda, Mr. T Carting Corp. (Glendale, NY)

Small Company Industrial
Edward Aubin, Sr. Arena Trucking Co., Inc. (Rice, VA)

Small Company Residential
Tony Louzon, ACE Solid Waste, Inc. (Ramsey, MN)

Large Company Commercial
Danny McIntyre, Republic Services, Inc. (Las Vegas, NV)

Large Company Industrial
Eugene Schmidtke, Veolia Environmental Services (Ocala, FL)

Large Company Residential
Keith Pilot, Republic Services, Inc. (Henderson, NV)

Public Sector
John Whittaker, Salt Lake County (Midvale, UT)

Small Company Residential
David Merrill, Rogue Disposal and Recycling (White City, OR)

Small Company Commercial
Phillip Rogers, Windsor Sanitation (Windsor, CT)

Large Company Industrial
Rodney Poe, Republic Services (Indianapolis, IN)

Large Company Residential
Anthony Lucious, Republic Services (Las Vegas, NV)

Large Company Commercial
Kenneth Aldrich, Republic Services (Aurora, IL)

Public Sector
Coury Greear, Town of Gilbert (AZ)

Small Company Industrial
Richard DeFelice, East Coast Resources (Richmond, CA)

Small Company Residential
Larry Upshaw, Cardinal Sanitation (Tyrone, GA)

Small Company Commercial
Sean Jollon, Mr. T Carting Corp. (Glendale, NY)

Large Company Industrial
John Thomas, Republic Services (Las Vegas, NV)

Large Company Residential
Jean Alexandre, Veolia E.S. (West Palm Beach, FL)

Large Company Commercial
Donald Lederer, Republic Services (Lake Havasu, AZ)

Public Sector
Kenneth Hunnicutt, City of Fresno (CA)

Small Company Industrial
James E. Metzger, Peoria Disposal Company (Peoria, IL)

Small Company Residential
Delmar G. Decker, Manitowoc Disposal, Inc. (Manitowoc, WI)

Small Company Commercial
Jaime Diaz, Mr. T Carting Corp. (Glendale, NY)

Large Company Industrial
John H. Morrow, Waste Management, Inc. (Reno, NV)

Large Company Residential
Richard E. Lial, Republic Services (Henderson, NV)

Large Company Commercial
Jerome Overton, Republic Services (Henderson, NV)

Public Sector
Robert Overton, City of Fresno (CA)

Small Company Industrial
Pat Sheehan, Marengo Disposal Co.

Small Company Residential
James Hickson, Arena Trucking Co.

Small Company Commercial
Kenneth Hewson, Northern Sanitation, Inc.

Large Company Industrial
Billy Hurst, Waste Management, Inc.

Large Company Residential
Lawrence Green, IESI Corp.

Large Company Commercial
Cleotha Williams, Republic Services, Inc.

Public Sector
Ronald Lilly, Town of Gilbert, AZ

Small Company Industrial
Salvatore Lemorta, Allied Waste Services of Albany.

Small Company Residential
Ralph Dick, Allied Waste Services of Hagerstown

Small Company Commercial
Richard Lemley, Allied Waste Services of Albany

Large Company Industrial
Ronald Settle, Republic Services, Inc.

Large Company Residential
Michael Thomas, Duncan Disposal/Republic Services, Inc.

Large Company Commercial
Robert Jordan, Allied Waste Industries, Inc.

Public Sector
Junius Hawkins, City of San Diego/Environmental Services

Small Company Industrial
David Alderman, Florida Refuse Service, Inc.

Small Company Residential
Paul Muth, Raritan Valley Disposal

Small Company Commercial
Tom Roeder, American Disposal Services of the Ozarks

Large Company Industrial
Jerry Wright, BFI Waste Services

Large Company Residential
Zacarias Pelayo, Taormina Industries

Large Company Commercial
Bobbie Gipson, Waste Management, Inc.

Public Sector
Darrell Merkel, City of Seattle – Solid Waste

Michael Tate, American Disposal Services

Small Company Residential
James Gradney, BFI Lake Charles

Small Company Commercial
Keith Bohac, Republic Waste Services

Large Company Industrial
Felipe Villegas, Consolidated Service, Inc.

Large Company Residential
William Taggert, BFI Waste Services

Large Company Commercial
Edward Wright, BFI Waste Services

Public Sector
Jack Manning, City of Pratville, AL

Small Company Industrial
Charles Van Dyke, ONyx Waste Services

Small Company Residential
Michael J. Gerworlds, Rick Rhein Disposal

Small Company Commercial
David R. Coon, Prairie Waste Service

Large Company Industrial
Ed Pfrenger, Chardon Hauling/Waste Management, Inc.

Large Company Residential
Fred Hall, Waste Corporation of Joplin

Large Company Commercial
Randy J. Vandyken, Sunset Waste Services

Public Sector
Sanders Roberts, Jr., City of Venice, FL

Small Company Industrial
Johnny Sledge, BFI Waste Systems

Small Company Residential
Brian Fortune, BFI – Elyria

Small Company Commercial
Kent Cousino, BFI

Large Company Industrial
Douglas Slinkman, National Waste Services

Large Company Residential
Anthony Ceasar, BFI Waste Services

Large Company Commercial
Charles Wright, Wate Management of Dade County

Public Sector
Enrique Rojas, City of San Diego, CA

Small Company
Gene R. Rehbein, Walters Recycling and Refuse

Large Company Industrial
John T. Updike, Sr., BFI Waste Systems

Large Company Residential
Alan R. Beschler, York Waste Disposal, Inc.

Large Company Commercial
Alberto V. Aguilar, BFI Waste Systems

Public Sector
Michael J. Maloney, City of San Diego, CA

Small Company Industrial
Charles A. Elsaesser, Rumpke Transportation

Small Company Commercial
Robert L. Schneider, Lloyd Brothers Trucking Co.

Large Company Industrial
Dennis Potter, BFI Idaho

Large Company Residential
Johnie Lee Roberson, All Service Refuse

Large Company Commercial
Edward Lee Wright, BFI

Public Sector
Ernest E. Dennis, City of Iowa City, IA

Small Company Industrial
Michael Hashem, E.L. Harvey & Sons

Small Company Residential
Darrell Tesch, Lloyd Brothers Trucking Co. Inc

Small Company Commercial
Harold L. Caskey, Rumpke Transporation Co.

Large Company Residential
Stephen Carrington, Waste Mangement, Inc.

Large Company Commercial
L.C. Tycson, All Service Refuse

Public Sector
Johnny Rushing, City of San Diego

Small Company Industrial
Manuel Darosa, Specialty Solid Waste & Recycling, Inc.

Small Company Residential
Jackson Kile, Wester Refuse Co

Small Company Commercial
Lester Kesy, L B Trucking

Large Company Industrial
Peter Myron, Waste Management, Inc.

Large Company Residential
Bobby Brown, Southern Sanitation

Large Company Commercial
Robert Allen, Waste Management, Inc.

Public Sector
Otis Braddy, City of Orlando (FL)

Small Company Industrial
Ernest Tarca III, Paines Inc.

Small Company Commercial
William Fankhauser, R.C. Miller Refuse Service, Inc.

Large Company Industrial
Aubrey Mannasseh, Southern Sanitation

Large Company Residential
Rpbert Flores, Waste Management of South Jersey

Large Company Commercial
Alexander Little, Waste Management of Delaware

Small Company Industrial
Roger Foley, Rumpke Container Service

Small Company Residential
Kenneth Davies, R.C. Miller Refuse

Small Company Commercial
Kenneth Hier, Casella Waste Management

Large Company Industrial
Dennis Zehrung, Waste Management Northeast

Large Company Residential
Gary Robinson, Waste Management of Pittsburgh

Large Company Commercial
Kevin Sontag, Waste Management of Ohio

Industrial Finalists

Thomas Lillis, Waste Management of Connecticut

Richard Majtyka, Waste Management of New York

Boyd Pearson, Waste Management of Ohio

Lyle Planty, Waste Management of New York

Steven Wright, Waste Management of Colorado

Residential Finalists

Jimmie Glover, Nichols Sanitation

Earl Graves, Waste Management of St. Louis

Tom Holibaugh, Waste Management of Michigan

Steve Jenkins, Waste Management of SC

James Mullinax, Waste Management of Ohio

Commercial Finalists

John Alley, Waste Management of South Carolina

Fausto Guiterrez, Waste Management of San Diego

John Moore, Waste Management of Ohio

Roger Pike, Waste Management of Ohio

Ralph Steckley Big Bear Services (WMI)